McKenna Consultants Ltd (“We, us our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Website Use) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Nick McKenna.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site http://www.mckennaconsultants.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site and when enquiring about our training courses and services.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfillment of your orders.
Details of your visits to our site.

ELFKIT FESTIVE FITNESS ADVENT CALENDAR

This section informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal health data when you use the ElfKit Festive Fitness Advent Calendar.

ElfKit is an iOS app that reads data from your Health app on an iOS8 enabled device to provide Christmas related fitness tips and recommendations. This app is “read only” and does not enter any data into your personal health data. If you do not give permission to ElfKit to access this data, then it will not read anything.

We do not store any of your personal health data, which means that, we will not share your personal health data with anyone, we will not sell your personal health data to advertising platforms, data brokers or information reseller and we will not use your personal health data for advertising or similar services.

ElfKit does not communicate with any external servers or services, meaning that at no time will any of your data leave the device.

YORKSHIRE ADVENT CALENDAR

This section informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your data when you use the Yorkshire Advent Calendar.

The Yorkshire Advent Calendar is an iOS app that counts down the days to Christmas. This app does not ask for, store or read any of your data.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.
The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Essential Cookies
Site Cookie Acceptanceviewed_cookie_policyThis cookie is used to record if a user has read and accepted the pricacy policy.
Non-Essential Cookies
Google Analytics_utma_utmb_utmc_utmzThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Facebookcampaign_click_urlc_userdatrluxsp

act

presence

s

These cookies are used by the Facebook like functionality which is used on the site.Visit the Facebook website
Twitterguest_idkThese cookies are used by the Twitter feed on the site homepage.Visit the Twitter website
YouTubevisitor_info01_liveprefThese cookies are used by the videos used on the site.Visit the YouTube website
Google MapsprefnidsnidThese cookies are used by the Google Maps displayed on the site.Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
LinkedInx-li-idcThese cookies are used by the LinkedIn profile links on the site.Visit the LinkedIn website

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, secure servers inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating inside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information and the services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Subject to your rights as set out at the end of this section we may also use your data to provide you with information about our other services which may be of interest to you. We may contact you about these by e-mail, SMS, post or telephone.

We will never pass on your details to any third parties.

If you do not want to receive information about our other goods and services you will be given an opportunity, when we contact you, to be removed from our list.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If We or substantially all of Our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use or our terms and conditions of supply of goods or services and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of and that of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by replying to any information we send you with a request that we do not send any further information. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@mckennaconsultants.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@mckennaconsultants.com.